Annual Chapter Conference

2016Conf_2The National Capital Area Chapter of the American Planning Association held its annual conference on Friday, October 27, at Georgetown University’s School of Continuing Studies (640 Massachusetts NW) and on Saturday, October 28 with five mobile workshops  at locations throughout the region.

 

Conference Program | Friday, October 27

 

Registration and Breakfast: 8:30– 9:00 a.m.

 

Concurrent Session 1: 9:10 – 10:40 a.m.

 

New Strategies for Affordable Housing

Gwen Wright, Montgomery County Planning Department

Eric Keeler, City of Alexandria

Lisa Govoni, Montgomery County Planning Department

Vincent Rogers, Fairfax County Department of Housing and Community Development

Room 104 | CM 1.5

 

Health Beyond Healthcare: Improving Health through Planning and Design

Anna Ricklin, AICP, American Planning Association

Erik Aulestia, Torti Gallas

Room C204 | CM 1.5

 

Keeping the Big Idea Alive: North Potomac Yard, Alexandria

Jeffrey Farner, City of Alexandria

Richard Lawrence, AICP, City of Alexandria

Jose C. Ayala, City of Alexandria

Room C225 | CM 1.5

 

Concurrent Session 2: 10:50 – 11:50 a.m.

 

Driverless Vehicles and Planning: Potentials and Pitfalls

Mark Plotz, AICP, Project for Public Spaces

Matthew Ridgway, AICP, Fehr & Peers DC

Alex Rixey, AICP, Fehr & Peers DC

Room 104 | CM 1.0

 

Making Elephants Dance: Lessons from Franklin Park

Eliza Voigt, AICP, National Park Service

Thor Nelson, DC Office of Planning

Alex Block, AICP, Downtown DC BID

Room C204 | CM 1.0

 

Involving People with Vision Disabilities in Street Planning and Design Processes

Jim Elliot, AICP, Toole Design Group

Dan Goodman, Federal Highway Administration

Scott Windley, U.S. Access Board

Room C225 | CM 1.0

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Lunch | Atrium (C2 Level)

 

Concurrent Session 3: 12:50 – 2:20 p.m.

 

Ethics Case of the Year

Glenn E. Larson, AICP, AICP Commission President

Anna Bentley, AICP

Matt Ladd, AICP, NCAC-APA Professional Development Officer

Room 104 | CM 1.5

 

Public Art Ecosystems: Artrepreneurs in the Development Community

Molline Jackson, M-NCPPC

Christine E. Mayeur, AICP, Nspiregreen

Anne L’Ecuyer, Arts on the Block

Joe Ritchey, Public Art Reston

Room C204 | CM 1.5

 

And Bikeshare For All: Strategies for Inclusive, Equitable Community Outreach for Bike Sharing

Kimberly Lucas, DDOT

Lester Wallace, goDCgo

Nate Graham, Toole Design Group

Zan Frackelton, Toole Design Group

Room C225 | CM 1.5

 

Concurrent Session 4: 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

South Capitol Street: Planning Civic Washington in the 21st Century

Uwe S. Brandes, AICP, Georgetown University

Carlton Hart, AICP, National Capital Planning Commission

Michael Stevens, Capitol Riverfront Business Improvement District

Patricia Zingsheim, District of Columbia Office of Planning

Room 104 | CM 1.0

 

100 miles of BRT: Using Effective Engagement to Create a BRT Network in Montgomery County

Darcy Buckley, AICP, Montgomery County Department of Transportation

Corey Pitts, AICP, Montgomery County Department of Transportation

Michael Weinberger, Foursquare ITP

Room C204 | CM 1.0

 

Making Tactical Urbanism Work on a Small Scale

Carol Kachadoorian, Toole Design Group

Wendy Phelps, Toole Design Group

Interactive Workshop, 2:30 – 4:30 pm

Room C225 | CM 2.0

 

Concurrent Session 5: 3:40 – 4:40 p.m.

 

Innovating in Tech and Transpo: Short Timed Presentations

  • BID Data: The Good, the Bad, the Ugly – Lee Ford-Dwyer, Golden Triangle Business Improvement District

  • Understanding Trip Generation in the District – Anjuli Bakhru, Fehr & Peers DC

  • Online Storytelling with Maps Made Easy – Clark Larson, AICP, City of Rockville

  • Under-Represented Communities in Capital Bikeshare System – Iryna Bondarenko, University of Maryland

  • Planning for the Retail Apocalypse – Bobby Boone, AICP, Streetsense

  • Thinking Ahead: Alternative Transportation Performance Measures – Matthew Ridgway, AICP, Fehr & Peers DC

Room 104 | CM 1.0

 

Tackling Big Needs with Limited Space: Facilities Planning in Arlington

Lisa Stengle, Arlington Public Schools

Jill Griffin, AICP, Arlington Economic Development

Jennifer Fioretti, Arlington Department of Parks and Recreation

Kris Krider, AICP, Arlington Center for Urban Design and Research

Room C204 | CM 1.0

 

5:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Networking Event

Baby Wale | 1124 9th St NW (between L and M Streets)

 

 

Mobile Workshops | Saturday, October 28

 

K Street/Water Street Connectivity Enhancements – Walking the Design

Jeffrey Ciabotti, Toole Design Group

Will Handsfield, AICP, Georgetown BID

Michael Alvino, DDOT

Ken Ray, Toole Design Group

9:00 – 11:00 am | walking tour | CM 2.0

Meeting Location: 3401 Water St NW

 

A History of Flooding on the National Mall

Nicholas Bonard, National Capital Planning Commission

Trevor Cone, District Department of Energy and Environment

10:00 am – 12 noon | walking tour | CM 2.0

Meeting Location: Smithsonian Metro

 

Washington Union Station – Past Present and Future

Paul Moyer, AICP, VHB

Drew Morrison, VHB

Gretchen Kostura, AICP, Amtrak

10:00 am – 11:30 am | walking tour | CM 1.5

Meeting Location: Union Station

 

Sketching the District

Arianna Koudounas, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Doug Davies, VHB

10:00 am – 12 noon | urban sketching workshop | CM 2.0

Meeting Location: Logan Circle

 

Bike Tour: Building a Separated Bike Lane Network in Silver Spring

Matt Johnson, AICP, Montgomery County Department of Transportation

Katie Mencarini, AICP, Montgomery County Planning Department

10:00 am – 12 noon | bicycle tour | CM 2.0

Meeting Location: Silver Spring Transit Center

**Bring Your Own Bicycle**

 

Thank you to our conference sponsors:

 

Networking Event Sponsor 

Catalyst Level 

Innovator Level

 

 

 

Advertisements